A.K.A. Top 5 Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 I've been away from this thing for a long time now... here's a lil' favor for my friend Double Eh! 1. Shoot To Kill - Wrong Side of The Tracks (Biohazard cover) 2) Biohazard - Punishment 3) Leeway - Rise and Fall 4) Miles Apart - So Fuck(ing) You... 5) Miles Apart - To the Kid Who Looked At Me The Wrong Way and Got His Ass Kicked... FUCK YOU! That's all folks. RAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 AFIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!!!! thanks bro! plainandsimple z.finch-ender(finchshowtonight!!!!(andwednesday)) y.funeraforafriend-redisthenewblack. x.therise-thefallacyofretrospectivedeterminism w.finch-bitemarksandbloodstains v.unearth-endless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 1. Saves The Day - Certain Tragedy 2. Saves The Day - Nightingale 3. Shutdown - Few and Far Between 4. Warzone - Face Up To It (Old School To New School version) 5. Fastbreak - 120 Bucks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dick Quickwood Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 [*]Joy Division-Disorder [*]Venom-To Hell and Back [*]The Misfits-All Hell Breaks Loose [*]The Bangles-Walk Like an Egyptian [*]Dick Dale-Pipeline [/list=1] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUCK FUSH Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 poison the well- horns and tails team sleep- unframed atdi- one armed scissor jeff buckley- last goodbye incubus-beware criminal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLIK$ Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 FUCK! I wish I wasn't sleeping. BUT, it comes with the new territory. 5:Too Pure To Die - X The Fuck Up 4:Harvest - Epicure 3:Chain Of Strength -The Best Of Times 2:Charge The Mound - Walk Together, Posi Together. 1:Bad Luck 13 - 13 BONUS: EATING SLEEPING HATING. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dick Quickwood Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 bonus Macho Man Randy Savage-Gonna' Be Trouble Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
High Priest Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 1.Peter Frampton - Do you feel? 2.Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody 3.Black Sabath - Sweet Leaf 4.Led Zepplin - Black Dog 5.Lynard Skynard - That Smell Or: FAITH NO MORE Go on and wring my neck Like when a rag gets wet A little discipline For my pet genius My head is like a lettuce Go on and dig your thumbs in I cannot stop giving I'm thirty-something Sense of security Like pockets jingling Midlife crisis Suck ingenuity Down through the family tree You're perfect, yes, it's true But without me you're only you Your menstruating heart It ain't bleeding enough for two It's a midlife crisis... What an inheritance The salt and the kleenex Morbid self attention Bending my pinky back A little discipline A donor by habit A little discipline Rent an opinion Sense of security Holding blunt instrument I'm a perfectionist And perfect is a skinned knee You're perfect, yes, it's true But without me you're only you Your menstruating heart It ain't bleeding enough for two It's a midlife crisis............... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrChupacabra Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Top five CDs of right now On Fire - This Time It Is Forever Explosions In The Sky - How Strange, Innocence Doves - The Last Broadcast Murder By Death - Like The Exorcist But More Breakdancing Tortoise - It's All Around You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mindvapors Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 rite now: 1. Scooter - Ramp! (The Logical Song) 2. Forgot who, maybe Poison The Well - Slice Paper Wrists 3. Scooter - How much is the fish 4. forgot his name but its from the album Orly Worx - xtc 5. Diecast - Undo the Wicked im all over the place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by mindvapors 5. Diecast - Undo the Wicked im all over the place. Awesome song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by MrChupacabra Top five CDs of right now On Fire - This Time It Is Forever Explosions In The Sky - How Strange, Innocence Doves - The Last Broadcast Murder By Death - Like The Exorcist But More Breakdancing Tortoise - It's All Around You What's Explosions In The Sky like? I've heard a lot about them, but haven't be able to find anything by them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrChupacabra Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 its melodic type shit. its just two guitars, bass and drums and its really good...errr...aim will solve this... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ment2 Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 dynospectrum f. slug - anything is everything az f. pete rock - rather unique atmosphere - between the lines the fugees - fugee-la (refugee camp remix) pictures of jisela and veronica from road rules naked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Dazzle Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Circle Takes the Square - Same Shade As Concrete Circle Takes the Square - In The Nervous Light Circle Takes the Square - Interview At The Ruins Circle Takes the Square - Non-Objective Portrait Of Karma Circle Takes the Square - A Crater To Cough In Seriously this album is amazing....... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ski Mask Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 1. Roy Ayers - Coffy Baby 2. Interpol - NARC 3. Gangstarr - Royalty 4. Master P - Hooty Hoo 5. The Walkmen - We've Been Had Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest amorphic Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 1. Children of Bodom-Follow the Reaper 2. Children of Bodom-Everytime I die 3. Children of Bodom-Black Widow 4. Dimmu Borgir-Burn in Hell 5. Old Mans Child- Sacrifice of Vengeance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Milton Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Ich. Notorious Big ft. Method Man - The What Ni. Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box San. The Clash - Brand New Cadillac Shi. Necro - I Need Drugs Go. Rage Against the Machine - Down Rodeo Bonus- The chick that my man is trying to hook up with that comes to the club with him and leaves with some dude she met there....:lol: Extra Special Bonus- Watching a security guard get knocked the fuck out outside the club... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethreadzny2 Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 albums. The Cru-Da Dirty 30 The Roots-Illadelph Halflife Jeru The Damaja -The Sun Rises in the East Indecision-Unorthodox Two Man Advantage -Drafted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLIK$ Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by Ethreadzny2 Jeru The Damaja -The Sun Rises in the East YES. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telo Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by MrChupacabra Top five CDs of right now On Fire - This Time It Is Forever Explosions In The Sky - How Strange, Innocence Doves - The Last Broadcast Murder By Death - Like The Exorcist But More Breakdancing Tortoise - It's All Around You NIce lineup.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
26SidedCube Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Wordsworth - Gotta Pay Twista ft Kanye West - Overnight Celebrity (instrumental) MOP - Cold as Ice Hayden - Bad as They Seem The Clash - Lost In The Supermarket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Todays top 5 5. Saves The Day - Your Ghost Takes Flight 4. Saves The Day - Nightingale 3. Explosions In The Sky - A Song For Our Fathers 2. The Jazz June - When in Rome 1. Glassjaw feat. Ray Cappo - Modern love Story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kr430n5_666 Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 iron bitchface arcana laugh attack mum yoko kikuchi bonus: children of bodom 1394 protman bonobo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mental invalid Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 in the changer... pavement belle and sebastian rjd2 radio4 the wrens flaming lips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mental invalid Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by Kr430n5_666 mum i just caught them for the first time last monday, blew my mind...walls of sounds.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrChupacabra Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 some top notch picks by roe and makros. edit to mention that i am very jealous that you saw mum live. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nG Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 i too am jealous of people that have seen Mum live... 1. Nouvelle Vague - A Forest (Cure cover) 2. Three Mile Pilot - A Boat To Bangladesh 3. British Sea Power - Fear Of Drowning 4. Badly Drawn Boy - This Is A New Song 5. Belle and Sebastian - Expectations ('your behaviour gets you known throughout the school for being strange/making life-size models of the Velvet Underground in clay') proper emo indie crap at the moment. i have some issues with the summer. :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mental invalid Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Originally posted by MrChupacabra some top notch picks by roe and makros. edit to mention that i am very jealous that you saw mum live. chup, i have "finally we are no one", but i didnt have what i think is the new one (we bought the special edition with this super cool booklet at the show) and the new one has more lyrics then the other one i had...so first off i had limited experience with them and their sounds... i have to admit i was sorta thrown for a loop to begin with...i just didnt know what to expect visually and they are somewhat eclectic and being from iceland almost have a mythical air about them...the lead singer looks like she is going to scream her lungs out and all the comes out is the faintest voice, dreamlike...it was just a classic music moment...and you could feel it in the joint...alot of people left, you could feel the tension, like people were uncomfortable becuase they didnt know how to handle and adjust... the instruments were as glorious as the sounds they produced...and some points hit such heights that it was almost causing vertigo...my eyes were closed for about 75% of the show....just being lifted...beautiful sounds rolling across the crowd... by the end, a 1/3 had left and what was left behind was a hard core group that were just loving the band...3 encores later the crowd fulfilled crawled out into a manahattan street not sure what the had just gone through... the cd i bought "summer make good" is currently making my summer great... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanity Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 from the tape in my car: all natural-50 year arsonists-rhyme time travel organized konfusion-prisoners of war dj shadow-you can't go home again (radio) rakim-know the ledge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.