dai Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 just list 'em. 1) blow 2) american history x 3) fear and loathing in las vegas 4) belly 5) kids 6) 2 g's and a key 7) thug life if anyone has any graffiti-based movies that have some actual plot, list them too ;P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seeking Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 gummo scarface lost boys IQ (meg ryan, tim robbins, walter matheau like WHOA!) jesus christ superstar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boogie hands Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 -PI -Half Baked (sorry.....its funny) -The Shinning -Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels -Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fox Mulder Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 fight club pulp fiction ferris beullers day off(just because) requiem for a dream snatch braveheart(probably just because of the girl i watched it with.) election clerks mallrats i know there are more. but i think the reason i like some of these is because what was happening in my life at the time i saw them. omg, how could i forget some of these. i'm adding more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imported_splint2 Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 pulp fiction is awesome fear and loathing in las vegas is crazy wierd, but i like it the watcher nowhere fast (bmx movie) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theFUME Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 dumb and dumber http://www.videoflicks.com/images/1058/V1058390.jpg'> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest dBUSH Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 1. Coming to America (your rent's due muthafucka!) 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. Gia (so very naked) 4. Vampire in Brooklyn (ass is good!) 5. Half Baked 6. Full Metal Jacket (get a picture of me and my buddy here) I know there are others... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tofu Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 Dawn of The Dead ==> http://www.dotd2001.com Night of The Living Dead Casino Wonder Boys How The Grinch Stole Christmas (2001) eXistenZ SLC Punk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CIPHER_one Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 when harry met sally Godmoney (don't sleep) one fine day Die Hard 1 magnolia the red violin a clockwork orange angus say anything high fidelity saving silverman chasing amy harold and maud reservoir dogs* *forgive me for forgetting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frida Kaloe Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 harold and maud harriet the spy hackers halloween series pulp fiction warriors rushmore city of lost children there are a bunch more, but im having a mental block Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imported_splint2 Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 christ, i forgot all the cheech and chong movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BROWNer Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 picture of light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dr. frink one Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 one of many.....The Usual Suspects. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xeroshoes Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 fight club american beauty reservoir dogs pulp fiction fear and loathing in las vegas reqieum for a dream blow traffic......i like my dramatic cocaine movies...... bah, i dont know nothing about movies..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hulk hogan Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 Snatch - killer Blow Coming to America some movie with marlon wayans playing a crack/coke/heroin head. i forgot which drug goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FROSTY Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 night at the roxbury dont be a mennace to south central while drinking juice in the hood forest gump matrix deby does dallas2000 yall gotta like those Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smart Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 sometimes the inherent ignorance of some of these threads just baffles me. Favorite movies? Favorite Bands/Songs? Favorite grain of sand? anyway, I just watched that movie Election, w/ Matt Broderick and Reese Witherspoon, again yesterday, oh jeez that movie is a riot... but merely spit in the ocean, dust in the wind... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eyeBddub Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 1) Army Of Darkness 2) Dumb & Dumber 3) Happy Gilmore 4) Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels, Snatch (guy ritchie is cool) 5) Fight Club 6) Starship Troopers 7) American Beauty, K-Pax, Usual Suspects, Pay It Forward (kevin spacey is cool) not really in any particular order, thats just what gets the most play from me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xeroshoes Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 Originally posted by Smart anyway, I just watched that movie Election, w/ Matt Broderick and Reese Witherspoon, again yesterday, oh jeez that movie is a riot... but merely spit in the ocean, dust in the wind... you watched it on FX huh? shit has been on a lot lately.....its pretty fucking ridiculous Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smart Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 actually, I saw the very end of it the other day on FX, well, only as much as it took me to flip the channel away, but instead of watching it all censored, I mentioned it to some friends and then we rented it over the weekend... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest HAL Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 Cool topic. I love movies. In descending order: 2001: A Space Odyssey (of course) The Deerhunter (the best movie ever if Stanley Kubrick wasn't born) The Green Mile The Thin Red Line (took me a couple times to get it) Something About Mary To Kill A Mockingbird (Gregory Peck as Atticus) The Mission Raiders Of The Lost Ark The Star Wars Trilogy (George Lucas knows how to make fun adventure movies) Groundhog Day Castaway Full Metal Jacket Memento Braveheart Shawshank Redemption Roger and Me Born On The Fourth Of July A Clockwork Orange (would be higher up if they added the last chapter of the book) Wall Street Alien Resurrection (or any Luc Besson movie, simply for the set design and overall "look") Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iris Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 gummo was a movie you weren't supposed to like. that's the point. hudsucker proxy. hairspray silence of the lambs boogie nights short cuts gia does anyone remember a movie form the late eighties called "the boy who could fly"? i watched it over and over when i was a little kid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr.e Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 suburbia slc punk belly was good river runs through it the new one...life as a house. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smart Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 oh jeez, I still have dreams about the first time I saw Deer Hunter, I was 7, (MAO!MAO! or whateverthefuck they scream at them in that roulette scene..) and I lived my own Shawshank... actually there's only a couple movies I haven't seen on Hal's list and all the rest kick ass.. but there are so many others bound to be forgotten... American Werewolf in London, Straw Dogs (Peckinpah, oh jesus Peckinpah!), Strange Brew, Reservoir Dogs, El Mariachi, The Outsiders and Rumble Fih (not cinematically amazing, but fresh and compelling), Foul Play, The Jerk, Caddyshack, Airplane, Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf, Stripes, 92 In the Shade, Up In Smoke, Sar Wars, Style Wars, The Killing Fields, Heavy Metal, Suurbia, Another State of Mind, Flatliners, Jacob's Ladder, The Muppet Movie, A Fistful of Dollars, Where the Buffalo Roam, Gleaming the Cube, Amazon Women on the Moon, Young Frankenstein, Life of Brian, Platoon, Deep Cover, Friday... this is all just random off the dome... I still say the number of kick ass movies is nearly incomprehensible... The Tomb of Dr. Caligari... Lon Cheney movies, Bella's Dracula, then Christopher Lee... Ferris Beuller's Day Off, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Breakfast Club, Rocky Horror Picture Show, The Wall... OnandonAnon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iris Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 there's a moive called Basquiat. based on jean micheal basquiat. kind graffiti based if you consider basquiat or samo a graffiti artist. i have heard both ways on that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest HAL Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 Originally posted by Smart oh jeez, I still have dreams about the first time I saw Deer Hunter, I was 7, (MAO!MAO! or whateverthefuck they scream at them in that roulette scene..) and I lived my own Shawshank... actually there's only a couple movies I haven't seen on Hal's list and all the rest kick ass.. but there are so many others bound to be forgotten... American Werewolf in London, Straw Dogs (Peckinpah, oh jesus Peckinpah!), Strange Brew, Reservoir Dogs, El Mariachi, The Outsiders and Rumble Fih (not cinematically amazing, but fresh and compelling), Foul Play, The Jerk, Caddyshack, Airplane, Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf, Stripes, 92 In the Shade, Up In Smoke, Sar Wars, Style Wars, The Killing Fields, Heavy Metal, Suurbia, Another State of Mind, Flatliners, Jacob's Ladder, The Muppet Movie, A Fistful of Dollars, Where the Buffalo Roam, Gleaming the Cube, Amazon Women on the Moon, Young Frankenstein, Life of Brian, Platoon, Deep Cover, Friday... this is all just random off the dome... I still say the number of kick ass movies is nearly incomprehensible... The Tomb of Dr. Caligari... Lon Cheney movies, Bella's Dracula, then Christopher Lee... Ferris Beuller's Day Off, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Breakfast Club, Rocky Horror Picture Show, The Wall... OnandonAnon Right on man! I forgot a couple. Stripes was awesome. I like Bill Murray movies. He's got that character he does down pat. How about The Dark Crystal? That was really incredible. Some honorable mentions..... Commando Fight Club Arlington Road American Beauty Patton A Perfect World (possibly the only good movie with Kevin Costner) Seven Driving Miss Daisy You Got Mail (whatever dude. It was a good movie, Meg Ryan looked good. I liked it better than Sleepless in Seattle) Conan the Barbarian (don't step to Subotai) Akira Godzilla vs. Bambi Big Return of the Dragon (best Bruce Lee movie, in my opinion) all Jackie Chan movies, for the incredible fight scenes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doctor Beans Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 shaw shank redemtion 5th element the crow hackers fear an loathin in las vegas indiana jones 1,2 and 3 goonies mad max cheech an chong (that one where peewee steals the money) never ending story 1 fight club saving private ryan joe vs the volcano Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doctor Beans Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 ohh yea and dark city Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobobi11 Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 After being reminded of all these great movies, I am going to have to run to the video store before Thanksgiving. These are some of the movies I have watched/rewatched lately. I have a hard time picking favorites, but here is a list of recent reviews. Falling Down - Michael Douglas is my hero. Give me a bat and make my day. Fear & Loathing - Pure genius. Exorcist - Just watched last night on DVD. I had forgotten how scary that movie is. There are so many things you miss. Friday - Just plain funny. Tuesday - May be hard to find but well worth it. Snatch - Everyone else had a hard time understanding the Parkies. I didn't for some reason. Election - Good movies, way overplayed on FX right now. Seeking - IQ was a great movie. That got me thinking that you would probably enjoy the book "Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman" about Richard Feynman, one of the physicists at Los Alamos. This is a great book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bumdigger Posted November 19, 2001 Share Posted November 19, 2001 scarface was good casino was a cool flick kids is a classic pulp fiction is one of the best all time res dogs is hot older flicks like the goonies and a christmas story are the shit boys n the hood and menace 2 society are dope deerhunter and full metal jacket are pretty sick clockwork orange silence of the lambs godfather pt. 1 to many to put down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.