kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 FORBIDDEN ZONE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest HAL Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Yeah...what are some really good porno flicks for $20 and under? Hot chicks a must. No busted ass street hookers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
im elephant. Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 fight club. memento. american beauty. godfather. seven. the very begining of 3000 miles to graceland was good. the rest sucked. a.i. pulp fiction. in the company of men. reservoir dogs. o brother where art thou. pink floyd-the wall. tombstone. braveheart. goodfellas. lock stock and two smoking barrels/snatch. scarface. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
im elephant. Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 vampire hunter d 1&2. if you havent heard... lain. lain is some good drama style anime. i dont know.. a watch alot of japanese films that most of you kids most likely havent heard of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Eski Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 the shawshank redemption american history x fight club se7en the usual suspects Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ASER1NE Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Re: *believe* Originally posted by WebsterUno Lock, Stock n 2 Smoking Barrels . You know , sooooo many ppl have been telling me this movie is just hilarious , and at work ppl rent it like its the best thing since sliced bread.......soo anyway i go and rent it just a few days ago and im all hyped to finally get to see it ......... it was terrible , while yes it was occasionally really funny , i had to turn it off like just under an hour into it because i was bored to hell.......so i dont see whats so good about it , the stroy jumps around , the ppl are hard to understand , alot of the jokes i didnt get bc im not british......iono i just couldnt get into it..........maybe ill try again to watch the rest to see if gets better , i sure hope so ..... but for now its not on my good movie list OHH , and i just saw JOHN Q this evening , it was damn good......i could recommend it........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL MASKO Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Blacula... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest 455 Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 The French Connection(Part 1 and 2) Bullitt The 7-Ups McQ anything with Clint Eastwood Duel Gone in 60 seconds(the original from 1974) Juice 3000 Miles to Graceland and a bunch of others that have already been mentioned Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shameless self promotion Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 way of the gun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fr8oholic Posted February 18, 2002 Author Share Posted February 18, 2002 i'll say it and rente inspired it... tremors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clever Name Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Originally posted by HAL The best movie that came out this year by far is Lord of the Rings. I'm not huge on blockbuster movies, but with the budget they had, they sure blew away anything else put out this year in the US as far as story and acting quality, when the movie could have made millions on just the effects. Not to mention the fact that Peter Jackson managed to actually capture the scope of one of the finest pieces of fiction literature ever written. The casting was excellent, as well. I haven't read the books, which I'm sure are excellent, but I felt like the movie sucked. The characters were almost all completely flat, the script never exposed much about them other than their obvious qualities. I never really gave a shit what happened to any of them. The strongest character was Ian McKellan's wizard and he died midway through. All the action scenes were repetitive -- they got really boring once you sat through the first 3 or 4. The "bad guys" were fucking corny too. I laughed out loud when the camera swept down into the "evil" underground lair and did the cliche "sinister zoom" into where the bad magician was building his demon army, or whatever the fuck was happening. Then the ending just left me hanging -- begging me to come shell out more loot to see what will probably be an equally lame sequel. The filmmakers could have at least prvided some closure to those of us who just wanted to be entertained for a couple of hours, instead of 12. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clever Name Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Re: yeh i wanna see that Originally posted by kaesthebluntedwonder i slept on a $39 5 DVD box set of hitchcock films WHERE can I find this?????????????? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sear Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Memento would deffinatley have to be my current favorite. some others are Fight Club Snatch Fear and Loathing is Las Vegas Usual Suspects these are only a few i could think of off the top of my head. I would have to say 3000 Miles to Graceland was one of the worst movies ive seen in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest SPLINTER Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Forest Gump Private Ryan The Green Mile The Shawshank Redemtion PI (wierd) Memento (even wierder) Gladiator Sparticus Big Daddy The Waterboy Black Sheep Beverly Hills Ninja Tommy Boy Black Sheep Dumb and Dumber Ace Ventura (both) Liar Liar The Mask (i love the cuban pete scene) Friday Brave Heart The Patriot (reminds me to watch the above) Leathel Weapon 4 Rush Hour Touch of The Dragon Jet li movies John Carpenter Vampires From Dusk Till Dawn and of course the disney movies The Lion King Aladdin The Beauty and The Beast Toy Story and my all time favorite because disney wont admit to it now but had its name all over the previews and the footage on the news SHREK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jesus of Nazareth Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 I'm not reading through the others, so bear with me on the repeats. American History X Vanilla Sky Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Jesus of Nazareth Un Chien Andalou American Beauty ...and I run out of steam. Fuck it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 clever name every now and then here at my school these two doods set up shop and sell cds, books, videos, dvds, etc..for far less than what youll pay in real stores, but they arent bootleged or anything. i found a cd i wanted for $10 and the dvd box set and told them to hold it for me while i got money... came back a lil while later and they were gone...i was not a happy camper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the last slave Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 In the Mouth of Madness After Dark(good movie) Hav Plenty The good the bad and the ugly(classic) Vampire Hunter D Squeeze Warriors Cooley High Flash Gordan (old fav) Enemy at the Gates It Usual Suspects Golden Child Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest WebsterUno Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 *believe* ~porn~ DoggyStyle-if you like Snoop Doggs music, and you want to watch a porn flick! ;) The videos are sick as hell, a la Death Row UNCUT!, with the porn scenes nicely weaved into the videos. (They blend into each other, and its sick!) ;) American History X…is a good movie too. Lord of the Rings…isnt finished yet! But I like it ALOT, so far. SHREK!…I almost forgot…haha, A DONKEY FLY! :) True Romance DOGMA Lock stock is good, its an aquired taste. Bean pie anyone? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smart Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Originally posted by Jesus of Nazareth Un Chien Andalou Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jah Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 Re: Himalaya Originally posted by kaesthebluntedwonder i saw a film in a small theatre recently called himalaya, and it was about the people of tibet who live in the middle of these vast mountains...it was shot by national geographic cameraman and the scenery, story, everything is very powerful. and the soundtrack is fresh...i would say look for that when it comes out on video or dvd i heard about that. it was playin on kauai when i lived there but i never got around to seein it. everyone that saw it said it was really good tho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BROWNer Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 i would list off my favourites but.......who cares...so i'll go with the most recent flick, which was last night. its called BEFORE NIGHT FALLS. its about cuban poet/writer reinaldo arenas specifically, but in general how castro and the communists viewed artists and homosexuals of the time as dissidents and threats, and the whole sexual/art kinda revolution that was going on back in the 60's-70's... directed by julian schnabel, who some of you might remember directed basquiat. fucking flavour ass director.:dazed: highly recommended by the brown one. http://www.12ozprophet.com/ubb/icons/icon26.gif'> http://www.12ozprophet.com/ubb/icons/icon26.gif'> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest MR BOJANGLES Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 a few more i just remembered... american history x american psycho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest SOCCERMOM 1 Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 the IDIOTS STRANGER THAN PARADISE JULIAN DONKEYBOY A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE CHUNKING EXPRESS(-SP?) CROUCHING TIGER HIDDEN DRAGON AMELIE APOCALYPSE NOW(REDUX VERSION) KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE BREAKING THE WAVES RUMBLEFISH RIVER'S EDGE NIGHT ON EARTH DAZED AND CONFUSED AMERICAN MOVIE **A NOTE FROM MOM: EAT SOME HASH BROWNIES AND VIEW ANY OF THE AFOREMENTIONED FILMS FOR MAXIMUM ENHANCEMENT. (BTW, GREAT MOVIES TO WATCH SOBER, ALSO) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest im not witty Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 i just watched boondock saints this weekend and i cant believe ive been walking past it at the store for so long. that movie ruled!!!! also .....over the edge (with a young matt dillion). the punkest movie ever, if you havent seen it, then dont try and get in a punk movie discussion turk 182. the hotness! following,.... the writer/director of memento 1st movie. not as good as memento but shit, its pretty damn good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest SOCCERMOM 1 Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 old matt dillon movies rule. DRUGSTORE COWBOY!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drain bamage Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 a must see is -amores perros and my all time fav is -buffalo 66 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ultraflat Posted February 18, 2002 Share Posted February 18, 2002 akira memento fantasia shawshank redemtion wild style ghostbusters one crazy summer man bites dog run lolla run blazing saddles the secret of nymn scarface Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strizzy Posted February 19, 2002 Share Posted February 19, 2002 in no particular order: shaolin master killer twin warriors the matrix beatstreet sneakers office space searching for bobby fischer the usual suspects true romance gleaming the cube transformers double impact the last boy scout mo' money lost souls the exorcist (the version you've never seen before); it was funny gladiator top gun independance day good will hunting the rock bad boys etc etc... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PurpleJargon Posted February 19, 2002 Share Posted February 19, 2002 Amores Perros Rushmore The Royal Tenenbaums. Wes Anderson is one of my favorite directors. Fight Club Ran Rushmore Requiem for a Dream Nightmare Before Christmas. Tim Burton... sorry man, you're the ugliest dude. Mulholland Dr. The Big Lebowski. Coen brothers make the big funnies. I heard Waking Life was amazing, but i haven't seen it. It goes on the list anyways, because the trailer was like whoa. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Eski Posted February 19, 2002 Share Posted February 19, 2002 "i just watched boondock saints this weekend and i cant believe ive been walking past it at the store for so long. that movie ruled!!!! "- ahha no shit that movie is fuckin awsome , billy connolly rules Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.