Smart Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Re: Re: Moonrunners Originally posted by chozer shit man daaaaammmmmmmmm.... its all about some dukes of hazzard....... I'm saying, right after I posted, they blew up a still with the dynamite arrows! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dukeofyork Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Re: Re: Re: Moonrunners Originally posted by Smart I'm saying, right after I posted, they blew up a still with the dynamite arrows! it just doesnt get any better. :D :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest imported_Tesseract Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 *Apocalypse now *The 7 samurai *lock, stock and 2 smoking barrels(way better than snatch) *Requiem for a dream *Paris, texas *The straight story *Eyes wide shut(dont front!) *Se7en *Fish called wanda *High fidelity *Ghost dog *dead man *down by law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisPantalonesEstaEnfuega Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 STAN KUBRICK CAN EAT MY ASSHOLE Stan "I'm entirely over-rated" Kubrick is a dick. He gets way too much credit for his lack for 'goodness' Watch all his movies, 1) they suck, 2)not that cleverly or well directed, 3) He couldn't pace a movie for his now over with life. He has only made two good movies 1) The Shinning. Ok, he tore King's book to shreads but hey, by it's self it's beautiful, YOu get a true feeling of loneliness when you watch this movie 2) Full Metal Jacket - Don't Front. Watch all this movies again, They are uneven. Have you ever started something and then you ran out of time so you had to rush it? The first hour of all his movies is really good then the last hour is slow and boring. Clockwork is over-rated. I watched that movie and said to myself, "The point of making movies is to Inform or entertain, this did neither. I want my 2 hours back." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisPantalonesEstaEnfuega Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Originally posted by Tesseract *lock, stock and 2 smoking barrels(way better than snatch) WOULD EVERONE JUST STOP GETTING SHOT? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanity Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 i've been on an action kick lately predator total recall mortal kombat all the aliens as far as other stuff: dancer in the dark moulin rouge was actually a good movie.... but it gave me a headache... ravenous is good taxi driver ummm, i'm drawing a blank. tron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest imported_Tesseract Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Originally posted by MisPantalonesEstaEnfuega Stan "I'm entirely over-rated" Kubrick is a dick. He gets way too much credit for his lack for 'goodness' Watch all his movies, 1) they suck, 2)not that cleverly or well directed, 3) He couldn't pace a movie for his now over with life. You're stupid! You're bound to watch Space odyssey 100 times and realise what 'director' means. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jah Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 forest gump the big lebowski friday godfather (predictable) scarface(sorry) this movie i saw where de niro played the devil and hired a private dick to track down johnny freedom cuz he owed him money (i just saw one of the hottest chicks ive ever seen walk by) lock, stock.. oh brother where art thou american beauty dumb and dumber ace ventura Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donniefrisco Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 the deer hunter dark days Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aerosolfunk Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 vanilla sky cruel intentions n' KIDS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest KING BLING Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Bamboozled The Spanish Prisoner Amelie City of Lost Children Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Magnificent Seven Pi The Virgin Suicides Braveheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Motha Fuka Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 hers my list fight club the snatch hoffa scarface fear and loathing mallrats casino a clockwork orange enter the dragon apocalypse now american history x friday me myself and irene man on the moon godfather (the first one) and godfather the complete novel for tv con air usual suspects braveheart kids i think this kinda ends it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Himalaya i saw a film in a small theatre recently called himalaya, and it was about the people of tibet who live in the middle of these vast mountains...it was shot by national geographic cameraman and the scenery, story, everything is very powerful. and the soundtrack is fresh...i would say look for that when it comes out on video or dvd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dukeofyork Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 i dunno about you all, but whenever i go to an average movie (about 2 hours long), its about 2 and a half hours of my life wasted... cause it took maybe half an hour to make the money to see said shitty movie.. the reason that i dont go to see movies in the theatre..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iris Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Originally posted by Secret As Good As It Gets American Beauty Best Of Show Caddyshack Seven Menace II Society Snatch Braveheart Trainspotting Tombstone What's Eating Gilbert Grape Back To The Future Leaving Las Vegas Fast Times At Ridgemont High The Godfather Edward Scissorhands And of course... my chick flicks Losing Isiah Interview With The Vampire Thelma and Louise Untamed Heart Legends Of The Fall Ghost Beauty and The Beast Bram Stokers Dracula i can't wait for the new anne rice movie. queen of the damned Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest the answer Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 if you havent seen gummo watch it that movie is fucking disturbed i hated it but i couldent stop watching it i think a really good movie is one that makes you feel strong emotion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unit Posted February 16, 2002 Share Posted February 16, 2002 Shit! I cant beleive I (and no one else) said this! LORD OF THE RINGS Come on guys!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest WebsterUno Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 *believe* Originally posted by jah the big lebowski friday lock, stock.. american beauty Lock, Stock n 2 Smoking Barrels The Pillow Book Pee-Wees Big Adventure Clerks Mulan Toy Story Platoon The Warriors The Wanderers The Good, The Bad and The Ugly…on weed! I am Sam…:( Princess Mononoke Wave Twisters Ive heard Amelie was sick…Im going to see that real soon, like tonight. :) I recommend to any person, into the art of lettering, that hasnt seen The Pillow Book, to watch that movie, its good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 the red violin is good one too...if thats what its called...about communist china Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest WebsterUno Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 *believe* no, Ive nevere seen the Red Violin. Im not saying its a good movie, but IRON MAN:Tetsuo is a fucking weird, bugged out flick. I saw this movie on shrooms by accident, bad move. I racked it, took it home, ate shrooms and watched it. The cover was what made me grab it. I hurt my head, and made my eyeballs spin in circles! :scramble: :stretch: :eek: I just shut it off, and took a very long walk that night. I woke up the next morning and did one of these… :lick: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fr8oholic Posted February 17, 2002 Author Share Posted February 17, 2002 human traffic is aight. not excellent but certainly upbeat and off kilter... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clever Name Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Ran A Clockwork Orange Spellbound Weekend Full Metal Jacket Leaving Las Vegas Dreams Chasing Amy Central Station The 400 Blows Goodfellas River's Edge Pulp Fiction The Natural The Naked Gun Citizen Kane Unforgiven Traffic The Goonies My Life as a Dog Usual Suspects Waking Life True Romance Cinema Paradiso Pi The Shawshank Redemption The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Ferris Bueler's Day Off Mulholland Drive I know I'm forgetting a bunch... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL MASKO Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Re: Re: Moonrunners Originally posted by chozer its all about some dukes of hazzard....... Ohh Coletrain will never catch them once they jump the "crik". Exelent movies... - UHF - The Roots - This one movie where these teens hold this old guy they call "Fish" hostage and take him cross country. The male teen claims The Dead wrote that Casey Jones song after his dad, and he's obsessed w/freights. And I think it's Gary Buesey who plays this religious guy who likes to take people in his steaming hot spring water tub. Can someone tell me the name of this movie? I wanna buy it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL MASKO Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Originally posted by Clever Name The Natural Isn't that, that one movie w/"The Wonder Bat"? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL MASKO Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Cosmo Kramer & The Magic Techinicolor Dream Coat. :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 oh oh oh four days in september Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fr8oholic Posted February 17, 2002 Author Share Posted February 17, 2002 people are sleeping on RUN LOLA, RUN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaesthebluntedwonder Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 yeh i wanna see that i slept on a $39 5 DVD box set of hitchcock films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest HAL Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 I like Stanley Kubrick, but my problem with A Clockwork Orange is how the last chapter was left out. If you read the actual book, In the last chapter Alex grows out of his violence, and it's actually about how humanity isn't evil, not the other way around. The point of the book was completely skewed, which put me off. Violence sells. I did like 2001 a whole lot. Ha. If you can't tell. My favorite film is The Deer Hunter. Very powerful. Probably Robert DeNiro's best piece of work. Christopher Walken...just incredible. The best movie that came out this year by far is Lord of the Rings. I'm not huge on blockbuster movies, but with the budget they had, they sure blew away anything else put out this year in the US as far as story and acting quality, when the movie could have made millions on just the effects. Not to mention the fact that Peter Jackson managed to actually capture the scope of one of the finest pieces of fiction literature ever written. The casting was excellent, as well. As far as other movies i like, there's tons. I'll have to do ten I can think of off the top of my head the I really like. Angel Dust (japanese) The Green Mile (awesome story) Saving Private Ryan (cinematography) Rounders Akira The Professional (Jean Reno is cool) Shawshank Redemption (humanity and emotional content is incredible) Braveheart Taxi Driver Heat I love action movies and not so great movies that are just fun to watch. That's the point of moviemaking, right? Arnold Schwarzenegger movies (Conan and his early ones especially) Alien (especialy Alien Resurrection. The art design is awesome) Star Wars movies Ben Stiller movies (he's so funny) Steve Martin movies (even funnier), especially Planes Trains and Automobiles. That era of comedy movies were great. Adventures in Babysitting Three Kings (very hip), actually, I think all of George Clooney's movies were really good. One Fine Day, Out of Sight...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest imported_El Mamerro Posted February 17, 2002 Share Posted February 17, 2002 Kentucky Fried Movie. Beer, El Mamerro Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.