Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

  1. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum...
    You are currently logged out and viewing our forum as a guest which only allows limited access to our discussions, photos and other forum features. If you are a 12ozProphet Member please login to get the full experience.

    If you are not a 12ozProphet Member, please take a moment to register to gain full access to our website and all of its features. As a 12ozProphet Member you will be able to post comments, start discussions, communicate privately with other members and access members-only content. Registration is fast, simple and free, so join today and be a part of the largest and longest running Graffiti, Art, Style & Culture forum online.

    Please note, if you are a 12ozProphet Member and are locked out of your account, you can recover your account using the 'lost password' link in the login form. If you no longer have access to the email you registered with, please email us at info@12ozprophet.com and we'll help you recover your account. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum (and don't forget to follow @12ozprophet in Instagram)!

ok, this is the last flash question i will ask for the weekend.

Discussion in 'Channel Zero' started by seeking, Dec 30, 2001.

  1. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    heres the deal...


    i have an action on my page that is always moving anytime the page is loaded. because of that, its givng me an assload of problems trying to make the rest of the flash stuff work around the fact that its always moving. it doesnt matter if you understand that or not. what i need to know is, is there a way to make an action, that just repeats indefinitly, but is not effected by any of the other flash stuff? like can i somehow group off the action associated with that one thing, so that if i have a 'go to frame 26' or something, that it does not effect that constantly moving motion. like i had it on a different channel or something. make sense? i cant figure it out and i spent literally 3 hours tonight trying to find a way... someone has to know... help me out, i'll love you forever... im sure its somethign simple, i just dont know really how to use flash...
     
  2. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    someone can help me... come on...
     
  3. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    come on, theres gotta be a simple way to do this... i just need to make an action go on indefinitly, regardless of which frame the thing is in...
     
  4. qwertyuiop

    qwertyuiop Member

    Joined: Apr 16, 2001 Messages: 500 Likes Received: 0
    im pretty good at flash, but what ur talking about makes no sense
    if ur online right now im me
    xdabricks86x
     
  5. REGULATOR

    REGULATOR Elite Member

    Joined: Sep 6, 2001 Messages: 3,383 Likes Received: 0
    qwerty u actually know that shit?????
     
  6. qwertyuiop

    qwertyuiop Member

    Joined: Apr 16, 2001 Messages: 500 Likes Received: 0
    actually, i think i kno wut ur talking about
    u want an animation to run no matter what the scripting tells any of ur other crap to do, correct?
    if it is, you want to make the animation into a movie clip, i havent used flash in about a year(graff took over) so im kinda rusty.

    go to insert-new symbol. then choose movie clip from the options in the pop up box. copy and paste all of the frames of ur animation into the movie clip's frames.
    when you play back ur movie, u will not be able to see the animation, just the first frame. when u publish ur movie it will sho up in all of its moving glory
    hurra!
    hope that helped
     
  7. I think what this guy says should work. Just make sure that after you make that animation into its own movie clip, you put it on the timeline on its own layer, and on the first keyframe you want it to appear. Then add blank frames (NOT keyframes) all the way to the end of the timeline on the movie's layer. That should leave your animation alone while the rest of your page trods along.

    Oh, and by the way, I was really confused when you referred to it as an "action", since this usually means a script. Just call it an animation thingie and it should be fine. Beer,

    El Mamerro
     
  8. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    i copied the frames ionto a new symbol, but the symbol does not show up in my movie. is this normal?

    you gotta understand, you gotta talk to me like im a 5 year old, cause i have no idea how to do things the right way in flash. i make everything as one long scene. with buttons and shit, i make it so when yo roll over them, it advances to a further scene. so for instance if i have 3 buttons, the first will advance you to scene 50, where the button then does its thing. if you roll off the button, it takes you back to scene one. button two takes you to scene 60, roll off go back to 1, etc. i doubt this is the way its supposed to be, but somehow it works. so my point is, you gotta give me specific directions, dont expect me to know anything, cause i probably dont. im a moron. haha. i dont know the difference between a button, a movie clip and a graphic. i dont know the difference between a keyframe and a frame. although i do know tht you have to place keyframes to change a motion or something. i know about motion tweening. basically, i can fade. thats all i knowhow to do. which is fine, its all i want.

    what i want to do, exactly, is i have my background image, laying over top of one part is another image. idealy, the second image is to fade in and out, giving the effect of 'glowing'. thats all it has to do. sit there and glow forever.

    i apologise for being such a fucking pain in the ass about this, but im just hoping someone will find it in their heart to help me out... beer.
     
  9. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    how do i get a symbol into a layer? like, i know normaly if i want to bring an image into a layer, i just click import, but i cant import a symbol that is already made. or i mean, i dont know how to do it... god, im gonna smash my head against the wall....
     
  10. daus

    daus Member

    Joined: Jul 16, 2001 Messages: 868 Likes Received: 0
    You talking about getting a symbol that is already made in another flash movie to a new layer in a new movie?? If so why cant you just open both of the movies in the same window and drag your symbol from the old library to your new layer? works for me.. ?
    even if that works your assload of problems is because your working in one long sequence and your buttons are triggering some frames that are stopping your animation altogether.. sorry man but you might have to redo that animation by changing your long sequence into movie clips.
     
  11. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    ok, i have no problem re doing it as movie clips, i just dont know how. if you can give me a basic description of the process, i can learn it, but as i said, i have no clue how to do things right....

    come on mammero. if you can get me through this, i'll buy you a 6 pack of beer. no lie.
     
  12. beatupjettapainter

    beatupjettapainter Junior Member

    Joined: Aug 6, 2001 Messages: 219 Likes Received: 0
    SEEKING !!!
    next day, huh...im stalking you for those flicks, I SWEAR

    but anyway, on the subject of flash, anyone have a
    crack for the nersion?...
    hit me of with an e-mail
    thanks
     
  13. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
  14. misteraven

    misteraven Administrator

    Joined: May 7, 1999 Messages: 8,724 Likes Received: 282
    If I understand correctly, what qwertyuiop and El Mamerro is right. To have an animation continue to play (or loop) independantly of the timeline you need to make it a movie clip. To do this simply copy all the frames of the animation, create new symbol (movie clip), then create a new layer in the timeline of the movie. From there simply drag the symbil from your library to the correct layer. If the movie clip hasnt been created, then create a new symbol (movie clip) and in symbol edit mode create the movie clip. Once thats done go back to your movie and, as before, create a new layer and drag the symbol from the library.

    For flash help go to: http://www.flashkit.com

    They also have a fresh forum at: http://board.flashkit.com/board/index.php
     
  15. seeking

    seeking Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined: May 25, 2000 Messages: 32,277 Likes Received: 233
    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks everyone for your help. i know how frustrating it is trying to walk someone through soemthing as difficult to explain as this... but it paid off.... it now works just fine. atleast the one thing does, now i need to see if i can make the buttons work....
     
Top