Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
RumPuncher

Architecture --- ya dig!?

Recommended Posts

i couldn't justify learning about it w/ out learning more about nature...

 

i live in a frank lloyd wright, and have bombed one before (w/ no remorse :D )

 

but i'm the type of cat that leans too heavily on functionality... i find ergonomics much more interesting.

 

and being a city planner sucks, i've talked to a couple (large and small) and it's very political, and you have to be a scumbag that doesn't mind exploiting the poor.... or if you have a heart, you end uyp working for non prophets that run farmer's markets and ish

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

the 'cuty-planner' thing was more sienfeldian than a real statement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea, Zaha Hadid is by far my biggest inspiration for what I do. My heart is in writing but my passion is in blatant disregard for the norm when it comes to architecture. Zaha embodies all that. She's won countless awards for her designs. Spoke out against contemporary architects during award shows. And constantly breaks the mould from all previous efforts. She is truly an inspiration, to me. If there's a book about her work, trust me... I've got it. Even the ones that have basically the same crap in them. Even the out of print ones. Yea, I practically stalk her...

 

Two thirds of the pieces I'm doing for an upcoming gallery show are inspired by her design for her first US piece.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest BROWNer

i've noticed..you're like the graff world zaha. are you into

any other deconstructionist type mothers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll share some Houston architecture I'm fond of:

 

http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Skylines/DowntownHouston-005.jpg'>

 

 

 

The building formerly owned by Enron:

http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/EnronCenterSouth-001.jpg'> http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/EnronCenterSouth-002.jpg'> http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/EnronCenterSouth-003.jpg'>

http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/EnronCenterSouth-004.jpg'> http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/EnronCenterSouth-005.jpg'>

Name: 1500 Louisiana

Formerly: 1501 Smith

Formerly: Enron Center South

Formerly: Enron II

Formerly: Enron South

Also: Five Allen Center

Built: 1999-2002

Designed by: Cesar Pelli & Associates and Kendall/Heaton Associates

Cost: $200,000,000.00

Type: Skyscraper

Floors: 40

 

 

 

 

http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/BankofAmericaCenter-001.jpg'> http://www.houstonarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/BankofAmericaCenter-003.jpg'>

Name: Bank of Americ Center

Formerly: NationsBank Center

Formerly: RepublicBank Center

Built: 1983

Designed by: Philip Johnson/Burgee Architects and Kendall/Heaton Associates

Type: Skyscraper

Floors: 56

 

 

 

Pennzoil Place:

http://www.photohome.com/pictures/texas-pictures/houston/chase-tower-pennzoil-1a.jpg'> http://www.photohome.com/pictures/texas-pictures/houston/pennzoil-place-2a.jpg'>

http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/texas/houston/pennzoil/shaft.jpg'>

This unique building, often thought to be one of Philip Johnson's best, is actually two towers, shaped like trapezoids with tops angled at 45 degrees. In plan they are two rectangles, but with one corner cut off at a 45 degree angle. They are often compared with minimalist sculpture. These thirty-six story high skyscrapers have a bronze aluminum and glass curtain wall. The space between the two towers is ten feet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register for a 12ozProphet forum account or sign in to comment

You need to be a forum member in order to comment. Forum accounts are separate from shop accounts.

Create an account

Register to become a 12ozProphet forum member.

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×