stylus1 Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 Alright, we are in this forum it says enough. Druggies and drunks and Art lovers alike hit this shit up, I'm really really drunk right now and reading the Donnie Darko thread and it got me started, here it is -- -- -- 1. Pi - Mathematics, Chaos, Patterns, Oblivion 2. Donnie Darko - A beautiful film, writing is absolutely amazing, this is a beautiful piece of artwork, and an amazing writng accomplishment 3. Vannilla Sky - hate me for putting a movie with Tom Cruise in it on here, but this is just an amazing dreamworld, We all have wanted that girl that we just couldn't have - Watch This Movie It will make you think and remember that crush you had 4. Fight Club - best movie ever fucking made, hands down, actors are artists in this, all of you saw it, this is the best but for independennt sake im cutting some slack Bully/Kids - this is up to you, Larry Clark is a genious, but last time i watched Gummo i was drunk and it freaked me out. Bully is a masterpiece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stylus1 Posted September 6, 2003 Author Share Posted September 6, 2003 Oh and i forgot Cruel Intentions, its mainstream but its fucking Shakespearean a great movie too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dick Quickwood Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 Teenage mutant ninja turtles 2-the secret of the ooze Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weapon X Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 These are not independent, and they definitely are very heard of….but they are very random: 1) Plunkett and McLean (sp) 2) Deliverance 3) Deer Hunter 4) The Killer 5 Deadly Venoms beear and weed, weapon x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weapon X Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 Originally posted by stylus1 Oh and i forgot Cruel Intentions, its mainstream but its fucking Shakespearean a great movie too Les Liasons Dangereux Or Dangerous Liasons – featuring Uma Thurnan’s titties and John Malkovich and Glenn Close’s acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stylus1 Posted September 6, 2003 Author Share Posted September 6, 2003 none of those movies are really independent, not even Pi or Kids, but def random is what i would call it, many of these scripts were prolly written with some help from some hard drugs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 Originally posted by stylus1 none of those movies are really independent I was waiting for someone to say it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BROWNer Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 JACKASS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stylus1 Posted September 6, 2003 Author Share Posted September 6, 2003 man i need to keep off 12 oz when im wasted cause i do things like this, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kido Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid59/p2176a58583fd87d74a84416f5bc7ab87/fc5d5aae.jpg'> "Peter... What's happening" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kemekill Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 Wait Aren't there already like 500 of these threads??? PS Donnie Darko Rocks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silent_j5 Posted September 6, 2003 Share Posted September 6, 2003 The Salton Sea Debbie does dallas: the criterion collection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atrocks Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 i dont know what makes an independant film so ill just mention a few movies that i liked but werent exactly hollywood.... american splendor-this was a funny ass movie, made me appreciate the everyday occurence... gangster number one-made me want to fuck someone up, reeeeeal bad kids-made me think wierd stuff.... romeo&juliet-yeah this was fuckin hollywood and shit but man this was a fucking dope ass movie...the characters in it were fuckin gangstah as fuck....and im not a big leo decaprio fan but he didnt make the movie bad at all.....plus i just decided to watch it again for the first time in a long time... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sarah Tonin Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 hey happy kids/bully waydowntown last night the love machine raising victor vargas city of god .......oh yeh you said top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NOUM Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 http://www.rain.org/gr_pin.gif'> Hannibal. http://www.rain.org/gr_pin.gif'> Silence of the lambs. http://www.rain.org/gr_pin.gif'> Red dragon. http://www.rain.org/gr_pin.gif'> Porn N chicken. http://www.rain.org/gr_pin.gif'> ..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KaBar2 Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 1.) "Catching Out" (Sarah George.) 2.) "StreetWise" (Martin Bell) (music by Tom Waits) 3.) "Underground" (1976) (Emile de Antonio) 4.) "Waco: The Rules of Engagement" (William Gazecki) 5.) "Columbia Revolt" (1968) (16mm---NewsReel Film Collective) In fact, if you want VHS tapes of 16mm films of The Revolution shot from behind the barricades in the '60s: www.redrat.net/newsreel/nr_bw.htm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
$360 Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 Originally posted by KaBar2 3.) "Underground" (1976) (Emile de Antonio) my film teacher gave me to watch yester. i havent gotten to it yet. the conversation is a fucking amazing movie. and im really glad donnie darko hasnt gotten slept on in this thread. im giving my fav avante guarde films. 1."meshes of the afternoon" mya deren 2."passage l'acte" martin arnold 3."this is a film about mars" paul turano 4."antisipation of the night" stan bracage 5."man with a movie camera" can remember who did it. someone important that i should know. whatever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tofu Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 1) SUSPIRIA!!!!!! This movie is the best...very visual horror, directed by Dario Argento! 2) DAWN OF THE DEAD. Sequel to NOTLD, set in a shop'n maul. 3) TRAINSPOTTING. 4) TERMINATOR 2. 5) BEAT STREEEEEEEEEEEEEEET!!!!!!!!!! Edit: That Waco: Rules of Engagement was shocking. I'm glad I saw that... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TEE_rase_war Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE the best call out by far about the gun problems in "the land of the free" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mapo returns Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 Bowling for Columbine was great, but there are parts which are..shall we say 'misleading'. and dont forget 'Roger & Me'. By a younger, goofier looking, slightly thinner..Michael Moore. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyler Durden Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 punch drunk love. i hate adam sandler. but this movie is too good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 Tyler, ever see About Schmidt? If you like Punch Drunk Love, you'll get a kick out of Jack Nicholson in About Schmidt. Not his usual typecast roles... just like Sandler in PDL. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EveryWhere Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 Office Space is on Comedy Central as i speak Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stylus1 Posted September 7, 2003 Author Share Posted September 7, 2003 others - Requiem for a Dream, Pulp Fiction, Dark City, Fargo, Boiler Room, Memento, Full Metal Jacket, Apocalypse Now, never saw Clockwork Orange but heard it was weird as shit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 You want to see weird shit... watch I Stand Alone. Ever seen a man in mid-life crisis punch his pregnant wife in the stomach in front of his mother in law? THAT'S fuck up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyler Durden Posted September 7, 2003 Share Posted September 7, 2003 Originally posted by -Rage- Ever seen a man in mid-life crisis punch his pregnant wife in the stomach in front of his mother in law? yes, and im sure ill laugh till i cant breathe this time as well. i always see "about schmidt" on the shelf at the video store and im like "uh.....nah......nahhhhhhhhhhhhh." and continuing walking over to where i will find rambo: first blood once again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanity Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 even when i say nothing, it's a beautiful use of negative space.____________________________ravenous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Intangible Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 1. reservoir dogs 2. clockwork orange 3. New Jersey Drive 4. Clerks 5. momento off the top o' the dome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CAPiTA Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 1. Clerks 2. Requiem for a Dream 3. Donnie Darko 4. Fight Club 5. Trainspotting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telo Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 office space, boiler room, resevoir dogs, fight club... pink pleasures from planet pluto.,. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.