Guest im not witty Posted October 13, 2004 Share Posted October 13, 2004 its been a long time since we had one of these. so without further ado, new order-age of consent. her space holiday-my girlfriends boyfriend gerry and the pacemakers- youll never walk alone again the mountain goats-jenny. i saw TMG and john vanderslice last night, and this number put a fucking smile on my face as big as west texas. "hi diddly dee, goddamn. the pirates life for me" AND the postal service-against all odds. this is a phil collins cover that even some fans of this band might not have heard. regardless, trust me...this shit is fucking banging. it comes in all slow, but when the beat drops around 1:20, if your head isnt bobbin, youse a faggot cuz. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dick Quickwood Posted October 13, 2004 Share Posted October 13, 2004 1.Black Sabbath-Paranoid 2.Carcass-Reek of Putrefaction 3.Megadeth-Paranoid (Black Sabbath cover) 4.Coffin Break-Pop Fanatic 5.The Dwarves-Mined Expanders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slave_one Posted October 13, 2004 Share Posted October 13, 2004 True Faith - New Order I Hold the Key - TopR Suntoucher - Jeru with Groove Armada Walk On By - Isaac Hayes Sweet Jane - Cowboy Junkies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doomfarmer Posted October 13, 2004 Share Posted October 13, 2004 1. crown of thornz-juggernaut 2. have heart-more than music 3. voice in the wire-steeltown fight song 4. snapcase-looking glass self 5. the explosion-no revolution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabo 2 Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 sting - the soul cages, the whole album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 SNAPCASE! 5. Champion - The Truth 4. Fastbreak - Good Dreams Or None At All 3. Fastbreak - 120 Bucks 2. Converge - Drop Out 1. 6 going on 7 - Sexy Like The Titanic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weapon X Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 lol, what's with the New Order influx? haha Joy Division - Failures Depeche Mode - New Life Depeche Mode - Dreaming of Me Ruthless Bastards - Bastards AIG - Bronx War Stories those Depeche Mode songs I listed are excellent when I'm high. I start daydreaming of tie fighter battles near the Yavin system. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fatbastard Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 5-Pat benetar- Love is a battlefield 4-Send me an angel- The petshop boys 3- Nena hagen- 99 Red Baloons 2- Good Vibrations- The beach boys 1- A whole bunch of lionel Richie. Nostalgic Till I Die! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreightHunter241* Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 nas-memory lane nas featuring big L-doo rags krs-philisophical slick rick-westside high wutang-as high as wutang get Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
why write? Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 1. fearless four - rockin it 2. nas - bridging the gap 3. smif n wessun - wreckonize 4. wu tang - daytona 500 5. yak ballz - nerd wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest imported_El Mamerro Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 -Nas, "Bridging the Gap" -U2, "Vertigo" -Madvillain, "Fancy Clown" -Ian Pooley, "Disco Love" -Panacea, "Winter Nights" Bonus: Cruel Intentionz, "The Hustles" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Peanut Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 5. FEAR - gimme some action 4. GG Allin - bored to death 3. Floggin Molly - drunken lullabies 2. The Pogues - dirty old town 1. David Allen Coe - long haired redneck bonus: The Specials - ghost town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poop Man Bob Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 5. Dizzee Rascal - Stop Dat 4. The Black Keys - The Breaks 3. Interpol - Slow Hands 2. Underworld - Beaucoup Fish 1. The Hives - See-Through Head Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Milton Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 I'm going to skip the top 5 and give you the best mix ever Air - Empty House Outkast - Aquemini The Mars Volta - Son et Luminere Radiohead - How to disappear Air- Playgroudn Love Xiu Xiu - Clown Town Le Tigre- Dude yr so Crazy Amon Tobin - Back from space U2 - Sunday Bloody Sunday Franz Ferdinand - Dark of the Matinee Portishead - Signature RJD2 - Rain Portishead - Glory Box Cody Chestnutt - With me in Mind Amon Tobin- Searchers Cibelle - I'll Be Reflection Eternal - African Dream Billie Holiday - Moonlight in vermont Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cloner Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 cursive - art is hard bone thugs - mo murda q and not u - a line in the sand light the fuse and run - driving blind in pouring rain boys night out - the only honest lovesong edit:whyyyyyy doesnt my cd burner work? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IDrinkSprite Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 leak bros - druggie fresh mos def - speed law saigon - ny streetz Big L - back to back freestyle ft.jay-z pharcyde - drop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
High Priest Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 The Rolling Stones - Gimme Shelter Guns N Roses - Civil War Van Morrison - Moon Dance Moody Blues - Nights in White Satin TSOL - Silent Scream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
perhap Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 madvillain. tv on the radio the fitness ADULT weezer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Dazzle Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 Originally posted by cloner@Oct 13 2004, 09:37 PM cursive - art is hard bone thugs - mo murda q and not u - a line in the sand light the fuse and run - driving blind in pouring rain boys night out - the only honest lovesong Oh shit! We should totally do a CD exchange.... 1. My Chemical Romance - I'm Not OK (I Promise) 2. My Chemical Romance - The Ghost of You 3. My Chemical Romance - Helena 4. My Chemical Romance - You Know What They Do To Guys Like Us In Prison 5. My Chemical Romance - Thank You For The Venom I don't give a shit what you think this CD is catchy as fuck..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Basic Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 Dj Krush - zen approach Non Phixion - Food Ill Bill - canarsie arties brigade Big Pun - brave in the heart K-otix - legendary Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pastaism Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 acdc-thunerstruck mastadon-blood & thunder nofx-my vagina pixies-where is my mind propagandhi- back to the motor league Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MOOGLE? Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 moldy peaches old school bad brains skeletones ministry a bunch of lumidee a capellas huh?!? oh haha top five songs...too late now...fast reply has ruined me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
STYLEISKING Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 1. el dorado red feat. rick rock-the champ is here! 2.psycho realm-gun control from war stories 2nd book 3.dj spinna-rock (the grand finale) 4.the beatnuts-simple murder 5.easy e,game-red spyda-still crusing riflemen-mobb depp jeyo felony 40 glocc kurupt! palm trees and gangstas by dj strong! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peccavi Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 1. Life is a Fight - This Aint No Skipping Stone 2. Converge - Eagles Become Vultures 3. xTORN BETWEENx - Never Surrender 4. xLooking Forwardx - Together For A Reason 5. The Sawtooth Grin - Give me the Amulet you Bitch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cloner Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 Originally posted by Dr. Dazzle+Oct 14 2004, 02:32 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Dr. Dazzle - Oct 14 2004, 02:32 AM)</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-cloner@Oct 13 2004, 09:37 PM cursive - art is hard bone thugs - mo murda q and not u - a line in the sand light the fuse and run - driving blind in pouring rain boys night out - the only honest lovesong Oh shit! We should totally do a CD exchange.... 1. My Chemical Romance - I'm Not OK (I Promise) 2. My Chemical Romance - The Ghost of You 3. My Chemical Romance - Helena 4. My Chemical Romance - You Know What They Do To Guys Like Us In Prison 5. My Chemical Romance - Thank You For The Venom I don't give a shit what you think this CD is catchy as fuck..... Quoted post [/b] that is a good cd no doubt...number 4 on your list is the best on there..drop me an email i'd be down with a cd exchange or somethin..email in link works. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkab Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 in no particular order aesop rock - skills zach de la rocha - burn hollywood burn Public enemy - get the fuck outta dodge run dmc - lets get married scribe - absolutely anything of his Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NOUM Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 Coheed and cambria- Coheed and cambria- Coheed and cambria- Coheed and cambria- Coheed and cambria- All of them>>>> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbivore Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 Edan ft. Insight - The Science of the Two Johnny 5 - Call Response Rob Sonic - Behemoth Insight - Hazardous Material Amon Tobin - Reanimator *wait, are we doing top 5 favorites of all time, or just right now? cuz these are what i'm liking right now, but i couldn't even begin to pick my top 5 songs of all time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyHorton Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 5) Crotchduster - Mammal Sauce (don't sleep) 4) Rise Against - The Unravelling 3) Lamb of God - Laid to Rest 2) Shadowsfall - The Light That Blinds (probably the best intro I've heard on any new album this year) 1) Crotchduster - Crotchopus (don't sleep) http://www.crotchduster.com cause if ya don't know, now ya know Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kr430n5_666 Posted October 14, 2004 Share Posted October 14, 2004 yob impaled aborym bitshifter camera obscura bonus: brutal truth alec empire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.