1. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum...
    You are currently logged out and viewing our forum as a guest which only allows limited access to our discussions, photos and other forum features. If you are a 12ozProphet Member please login to get the full experience.

    If you are not a 12ozProphet Member, please take a moment to register to gain full access to our website and all of its features. As a 12ozProphet Member you will be able to post comments, start discussions, communicate privately with other members and access members-only content. Registration is fast, simple and free, so join today and be a part of the largest and longest running Graffiti, Art, Style & Culture forum online.

    Please note, if you are a 12ozProphet Member and are locked out of your account, you can recover your account using the 'lost password' link in the login form. If you no longer have access to the email you registered with, please email us at info@12ozprophet.com and we'll help you recover your account. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum (and don't forget to follow @12ozprophet in Instagram)!

Tech support (help for my scanner)

Discussion in 'Channel Zero' started by T.T Boy, Mar 6, 2002.

  1. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    Tech support (help for my scanner)

    Discussion started by T.T Boy - Mar 6, 2002

    uh yeah im stupid and retarded, could someone help me with my scanner problems? ok i try and scan images and it says im not allowed it gives me the following message:
    Scanner not Found
    1 powwer adapter i not plugged into the scanner connector
    2 USB cable is not properly connected with the scanner or PC
    3 USB setting is enable in BIOS
    it cant be the first two so im guessing its the last one but i have no clue what that means. i called the place where i bought the thing and they have no clue what i mean, and the company is retarded and doesent have anything related to this in the help section. so im resorting to 12oz for help. any suggestions people? sorry for wasting your time.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  2. --zeSto--

    --zeSto-- Guest

    --zeSto-- - Replied Mar 6, 2002

    try this...

    open photoshop (or whatever image software you have)
    go to file menu - import - sellect TWAIN source.

    TWAIN is how the computer talks to the scanner.

    I'm not sure about your personal set-up, so the rest is up to you.
     
  3. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 6, 2002

    zesto, when i select twain that is what pops up.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  4. iCEBERG

    iCEBERG 12oz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,039

    iCEBERG - Replied Mar 6, 2002

    "3 USB setting is enable in BIOS"

    when you computer is booting up, right when you turn it on, you will see a thing that says press the del key to enter setup. press that. thats the bios or basic input output system. yea well it will most likely be under advanced settings. there will be a usb thing, an switch it to enabled, it will probably be on disabled. then hit save and exit. hit y for yes. an it should be working, if #3 was the problem in the first place. those are basic guidlines im sure you can figure it out if you mess around with it.
     
    iCEBERG - Rank: 12oz Senior Member - Messages:
    2,039
    - Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
  5. imported_Tesseract - Replied Mar 6, 2002

    Try what iceberg said as a last option, BIOS aint nothing to fuck with...

    1) have you installed the scanner software? (i know it sounds retarded but i have to ask)

    2) check all cables, make sure its all set.

    3)If its a new scanner, it could be 'locked'. The lamp is locked so no damage can happen while shipping, its a simple switch somewhere on the scanner, the manual sais about it.

    4)Unistall the scanner software and reinstall it, it worked for me in the past.

    5)most computers have two usb's, try the other one...

    Thats all i can think of right now
     
  6. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    thanks guys ill get back to you on my results.
    but yeah ive used it a few times before, it just stopped working.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  7. fr8oholic

    fr8oholic 12oz Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    9,256

    fr8oholic - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    mine's fucked too. i thought it was the shitty interface on the window ME that i'm running at the moment. i'll have to try adjusting the BIOS settings like these guys said though...
     
    fr8oholic - Rank: 12oz Veteran Member - Messages:
    9,256
    - Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
  8. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    is there any way to access the BIOS from my desktop? im fairly computer illeriate, so no fancy mumbo jumbo i just need to fix this jazz. thanks kids.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  9. fr8oholic

    fr8oholic 12oz Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    9,256

    fr8oholic - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    the instructions above refering to rebooting require you to restart the computer. while it's getting started you can make said changes..
     
    fr8oholic - Rank: 12oz Veteran Member - Messages:
    9,256
    - Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
  10. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    hmmmmm i dont seem to get that screen, all i get is a compaq screen and it jumps straight to windows, i know what i should be looking for but it doesent shwo up on this computer. if i do an improper shut down, it still doesent come up.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  11. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    baaaaaaaa dump bump
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  12. Smart

    Smart Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2000
    Messages:
    17,017

    Smart - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    oh, it's there TT, but Compaq has ALWAYS been the shittiest pc to have to work on... anyway, all that aside... turn the computer all the way off... turn it back on and try holding the 'del' key... if that doesn't work, you might get a "stuck key" error and it might tell you the right key... if not, start again and try holding down F1... this will take you into your BIOS...

    BIOS - base level hardware commands that configure your system upon startup... without the BIOS you can't even have a working computer, much less a desktop so, I'm afraid, there's only one way to get to it...

    as a last resort, you might try the 'Esc' key as well... if you don't find what you are looking for in the BIOS, be sure you "Exit without saving changes" to insure that everything else continues to work
     
    Smart - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    17,017
    - Joined:
    Apr 14, 2000
  13. T.T Boy

    T.T Boy Dirty Dozen Crew

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    21,803

    T.T Boy - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    man this is some serious shit here. i just know im gonna wreck this thing.
     
    T.T Boy - Rank: Dirty Dozen Crew - Messages:
    21,803
    - Joined:
    May 18, 2001
  14. ASER1NE

    ASER1NE 12oz Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    7,577

    ASER1NE - Replied Mar 7, 2002

    my compaq is a piece of crap too , it works like after you keep rebooting it 15 times
     
    ASER1NE - Rank: 12oz Veteran Member - Messages:
    7,577
    - Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001