1. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum...
    You are currently logged out and viewing our forum as a guest which only allows limited access to our discussions, photos and other forum features. If you are a 12ozProphet Member please login to get the full experience.

    If you are not a 12ozProphet Member, please take a moment to register to gain full access to our website and all of its features. As a 12ozProphet Member you will be able to post comments, start discussions, communicate privately with other members and access members-only content. Registration is fast, simple and free, so join today and be a part of the largest and longest running Graffiti, Art, Style & Culture forum online.

    Please note, if you are a 12ozProphet Member and are locked out of your account, you can recover your account using the 'lost password' link in the login form. If you no longer have access to the email you registered with, please email us at info@12ozprophet.com and we'll help you recover your account. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum (and don't forget to follow @12ozprophet in Instagram)!

Scanner Help...

Discussion in 'Channel Zero' started by imported_Tesseract, Jun 14, 2003.

  1. Scanner Help...

    Discussion started by imported_Tesseract - Jun 14, 2003

    Formating the hard drive and retuning your system seriously sucks balls..so, i installed Photoshop7 (finally) and it doesnt seem to blend to good with my scanner. Scanner softwares ussualy have an option called 'send to' by using that you can select the application you want the scanned image to go. My previous scanning software didnt have photoshop in the list by default and i seem to forget how the fuck i managed to add it. My current, newer and improved software has the same problem, i'm using an Agfa Snapscan e-50 scanner running under the Agfa Scanwise 2.0 software on win98..any ideas?

    Thanx
     
  2. Jackson

    Jackson 12oz Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    7,345

    Jackson - Replied Jun 14, 2003

    Agfa Scanwise = Afghan Snakewives

    Can't you (through photoshop) use import or gain via twain and get the image that way?
     
    Jackson - Rank: 12oz Veteran Member - Messages:
    7,345
    - Joined:
    May 21, 2002
  3. eseLokE1uno

    eseLokE1uno 12oz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,280

    eseLokE1uno - Replied Jun 14, 2003

    I just always use my default scan wizard and fix the levels and whatnot in photoshop, works for me
     
    eseLokE1uno - Rank: 12oz Senior Member - Messages:
    1,280
    - Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
  4. imported_Tesseract - Replied Jun 14, 2003

    Photoshops import is ok, but not as good as having the scanner tuned on photoshop by default...you can be more massive that way...Still..when i use the photoshop import, when the image gets send in, all the tools and commands are frozen till i shut down the scanner software..highly irritating..more ideas?