Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

  1. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum...
    You are currently logged out and viewing our forum as a guest which only allows limited access to our discussions, photos and other forum features. If you are a 12ozProphet Member please login to get the full experience.

    If you are not a 12ozProphet Member, please take a moment to register to gain full access to our website and all of its features. As a 12ozProphet Member you will be able to post comments, start discussions, communicate privately with other members and access members-only content. Registration is fast, simple and free, so join today and be a part of the largest and longest running Graffiti, Art, Style & Culture forum online.

    Please note, if you are a 12ozProphet Member and are locked out of your account, you can recover your account using the 'lost password' link in the login form. If you no longer have access to the email you registered with, please email us at info@12ozprophet.com and we'll help you recover your account. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum (and don't forget to follow @12ozprophet in Instagram)!

QUAKE 2 ACTION

Discussion in 'Channel Zero' started by mr_president, Aug 6, 2003.

  1. mr_president

    mr_president Banned

    Joined: Nov 19, 2002 Messages: 5,691 Likes Received: 0
    do any of you remember quake2 action?

    im trying to play again and i put quake2 back on my computer, i downloaded the things needed for quake2 action...

    but i cant get the quake2 action program to load up, im missing something like, put a file folder in some other folder or some shit like that...

    i made my config file for the action mod i just cant remember how to get the action quake part to load up instead of the regular one...

    anyone remember how to do that shit?
     
  2. mr_president

    mr_president Banned

    Joined: Nov 19, 2002 Messages: 5,691 Likes Received: 0
  3. Æ°

    Æ° Senior Member

    Joined: May 12, 2002 Messages: 1,974 Likes Received: 6
  4. Ferris Bueller

    Ferris Bueller Elite Member

    Joined: Oct 25, 2000 Messages: 4,246 Likes Received: 71
    hmmm...

    Make a new icon on your desktop or where ever...

    .........and make the target/command line "DriveLetter:/LocationOfQuake2Dir/quake2.exe +set game action"

    I did this almost 4 years ago, so I'm a tad rusty.

    Good luck finding somewhere to play it, though.

    PS - You'll have better luck just playing Quake2 DM

    PSS - Makros already had an awesome thread on Quake2, look into that as well.

    PSSS - Action Quake sucked. RA2 was the shit.

    PSSSS - Loki Minion's CTF was the bestest. Better than RA2 almost.
     
  5. mr_president

    mr_president Banned

    Joined: Nov 19, 2002 Messages: 5,691 Likes Received: 0
    action quake 2 rocked...

    hey man... that "+set game action" is that the real code for the target command or were you just guessing?

    and is there a space inbetween it and the .exe?

    thanks for helping...
     
  6. Rectum

    Rectum Senior Member

    Joined: Nov 13, 2002 Messages: 1,501 Likes Received: 0
  7. Vlad

    Vlad Senior Member

    Joined: Jan 9, 2002 Messages: 1,876 Likes Received: 0
    write "/set game action" in the console

    Action quake is a classic
     
  8. Born Loser

    Born Loser New Jack

    Joined: Sep 14, 2001 Messages: 63 Likes Received: 0
Top