A.K.A. Top 5 Posted November 21, 2003 Share Posted November 21, 2003 Yo! Here it is, this weeks Top 5... 1) Give Up The Ghost - Bluem 2) The Hope Conspiracy - Fragile 3) Converge - Antithesis 4) The Hope Conspiracy - Hope Bound Heart 5) Stand & Fight - End Of The Line BONUS... 5) Converge - Two Day Romance 4) Give Up The Ghost - (and it's sometimes like it will never end) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted November 21, 2003 Share Posted November 21, 2003 I'm inspired... I have new things. I've got plans. Top fi.. ugh fuck it, top everything: 1. Envy - A Dead Sinking Story CD (Japanese Hardcore at it's best. Holy god this CD rocks.) 2. The Deftones/PTW show this past Wednesday. (I screamed so hard my muscles still hurt.) 3. My new cell phone takes photos. 4. Drowningman - Black Tie Knife Fight 5. My new Drowningman hoodie and shirt. 6. My new pair of silver Dickies work shorts. 7. Radiohead - There There 8. Updating my website some. 9. Agents Of Light And Darkness; a good book I am currently reading. 10. Deftones/Thrice/Thursday on Monday 11. Coheed and Cambria on Tuesday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GLIK$ Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 5 Sportswear - Waste Away 4 Leeway - Enforcer 3 The Hope Conspiracy - Bled Across the Wire 2 The Hope Conspiracy - Truth and Purpose 1 The Hope Conspiracy - Regret Kills LOOK AT THOSE EYES LOOOOOK ATTT THOOOSEE EEEEEYYYYYESSS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisPantalonesEstaEnfuega Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1. American Nightmare - Hearts 2. Pig Destroyer - Deflower 3. Neil Perry - Discography 4. Radiohead - knives out 5. david is burning - a study in natural selection other: 1. Girlfriend coming home for thanksgiving 2. band's show next saturday [plug ] 3.stencils 4. having money to buy cds 5. DARK DAY DAWNINGS LAST SHOW Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethreadzny2 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 top 5 albums right now. 1) Nine Inch Nails- Pretty Hate Machine 2) Jesus & Mary Chain 3) EMF-Schubert Dip - 4) Hardstance (good lookin out EyeforanEye. 5) Sub Zero- Happiness without peace bonus Big Audio Dynamite- The Globe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Rage- Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 Originally posted by Ethreadzny2 1) Nine Inch Nails- Pretty Hate Machine 3) EMF-Schubert Dip - 4) Hardstance (good lookin out EyeforanEye. haha.. Awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethreadzny2 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 yeah, I have been a little nostalgic lately. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mythra Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1) Mr. Bungle- "the Legend of Zelda" HAHA! 2) The first Palestinian MC 3) Some of Bush's business bills. 4) Cali=Gari 5) Canada 6)"Natural Born Cyborgs: Minds, Technologies, and the Future of Human Intelligence" (I haven't read it yet though. I have oodles of books to feed my noodles.) 7)"The Symbiotic Man: A New Understanding of the Organization of Life and a Vision" ( I haven't read this either, Surprise! You might be thinking this was written by a canadian but really it was a french man.) I must say I was somewhat disappointed with Visions of Ghandi.:o Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
$360 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaalright then 1.Green Day-F.O.D 2.AC/DC-Gone Shootin' 3.New Found Glory-2's and 3's 4.Genesis-Invisable Touch 5.Piebald-Fat And Skinny Asses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sarah Tonin Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1.london elektricity-fast soul music 2.jay-z-allure 3.jay-z-december 4 4.jay-z-encore 5.jay-z-my name is hov 6.dj premier ft. the ranjahz-insp-her-ation top "6" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest chicken bone Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 Phoenix - Too Young (from the Lost in Translation OST) The Smiths - This Charming Man M83 - Run Into Flowers Squarepusher - Tommib (from the Lost in Translation OST) Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - The High Party Everyone should download every single one of these songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Pilau Hands Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 been a gray week; it's all about the lines. Counting Crows - Walkaways Someday I'm gonna stay...but not today The Verve - The Drugs Don't Work And if you want a show, just let me know, and I'll sing in your ear again Radiohead - Exit Music (For A Film) Today...we escape. We escape Pearl Jam - Rearviewmirror i gather speed from you fucking with me Pearl Jam - Given to Fly and he still gives his love, he just gives it away / the love he receives is the love that is saved Bonus: First song I just found, after looking for it for three years. It was worth the wait. Second...just probably my favorite song ever. That's big. Carlos Varela - Una Palabra porque en tus ojos están mis alas / y está la orilla donde me ahogo. Pearl Jam - Off He Goes ...And now I rub my eyes, for he has returned Seems my preconceptions are what should have been burned For he still smiles, and he’s still strong Nothing’s changed, but the surrounding bullshit That has grown And now he’s home, and we’re laughing like we always did My same old, same old friend Until a quarter-to-ten if you haven't...cop that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
type R Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1.a life once lost-just before his crucifixion 2.coheed and cambria-the light and the glass 3.absolom-razor equipped 4.everytime i die-shallow water black out 5.grade-seamless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbian bum Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1 nusrat fateh ali kahn 2 dj cheb i sabbah 3 ozma- doubble donkey disk 4 relish 5 stephane pompougnac 6 natacha atlas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kr430n5_666 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 amon tobin dj scud yattering circle of dead children cannibal ox Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CIPHER_one Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 Originally posted by $360 1-4.Piebald-Fat And Skinny Asses Originally posted by type R 5.grade-seamless type R, have you heard the acoustic version? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyler Durden Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1)inside: theory of weights and measures. 2)lifetime: knives bats new tats. 3)wu tang clan: hellz wind staff. 4)lifetime: its not funny anymore. 5)inside: jill came tumbling after. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EyeforAnEYE Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1. Strife- Global Domination (with rey from downset) 2. Strike Anywhere- To The World 3. A life Once Lost- Maudlin 4. Youth Of Today- What goes around 5. Gorilla Biscuits- First Failure. bonus The whole kid dynamite s/t CD, what a great CD. I'm glad to see you enjoy the Hardstance man. And type R you made me bust out my old Grade CD and pop it in. good choice. ***Edit for horrible spelling Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seppuku Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 the cure pet shop boys erase errata le tigre dimmu borgir thats what ive been listening to lately. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Pilau Hands Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 holy shit, bonus #3 forgot about this one Radiohead - You Never Wash Up After Yourself Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabo 2 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 As for right now, my top 5 1. 4hero - 2 pages 2. Prefab Sprout - The Best Of 3. Bad Company - More Fire 4. Goldie - Timeless (the full length version) 5. Julez Santana - Santana's Town dipset dipset dipset whut awww. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kr430n5_666 Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 Originally posted by seppuku dimmu borgir which album? their new one fucking wins everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fr8lover Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 STARS "ELEVATOR LOVE SONG" 764-HERO "WEEKENDS OF SOUND" TRACY SHEDD "END OF SPRING" MADVILLAIN "MONEY FOLDER" YO LA TENGO "STYLE OF THE TIMES" BONUS: JAY-Z "99 PROBLEMS" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doomfarmer Posted November 22, 2003 Share Posted November 22, 2003 1. madball-set it off 2. kid dynamite-cheap shots, youth anthems 3. 25talife-best of friends/enemies 4. darkest hour-hidden hands of a sadist nation 5. circle of dead children-human harvest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest 455 Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 -Peanut Butter Wolf feat. Charizma(RIP)-"Devotion" -Raised By Suess-"Face The Music"-if you are from San Jose you might remember these troopers-or check Scott Johnston's song in 411#3..haha. -Channel Live-"Reprogram"(remix) -Heiruspecs-"Small Steps" -The Immortal Lee County Killers-"45" that is all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ronnie Dobbs Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 FIST BANGING MANIA SOD LIVE AT BUDOKAN SCOTT BAIO ARMY JOIN THE ARMY PRETENTIOUS ASSHOLES ST SOILENT GREEN SEWN MOUTH SECRETS YACOPSAE EINSTWEILIGE VERNICHTUNG Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest TEARZ Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 1. vegetable raviolis 2. discounted roca-wear sweatpants 3. valley of mexico salsa 4. curtis mayfield- we gotta have peace 5. freeway- line em up 6. young hov- moment of clarity 7. killer mike's verse of flip flop rock- big boi 8. smartwool socks 9. sweatpants in general 10. heated seats in the dub when it's chilly out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abortedfetus Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 hey ummm.... i take it this is music preferences. My top5 would be 1- converted cats 2- potatoe blonde 3- orange lighters 4- aborted fetus 5- corduroys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanity Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 only 1 for you fucks freestyle fellowship-7th seal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Youth Attack Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 1) D.S.B live 2) Religious War "Cracked System" l.p 3) The Stooges "Fun House" l.p 4) Discharge "Fight Back" 7" 5) Amebix "Monolith" lp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.