Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

  1. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum...
    You are currently logged out and viewing our forum as a guest which only allows limited access to our discussions, photos and other forum features. If you are a 12ozProphet Member please login to get the full experience.

    If you are not a 12ozProphet Member, please take a moment to register to gain full access to our website and all of its features. As a 12ozProphet Member you will be able to post comments, start discussions, communicate privately with other members and access members-only content. Registration is fast, simple and free, so join today and be a part of the largest and longest running Graffiti, Art, Style & Culture forum online.

    Please note, if you are a 12ozProphet Member and are locked out of your account, you can recover your account using the 'lost password' link in the login form. If you no longer have access to the email you registered with, please email us at info@12ozprophet.com and we'll help you recover your account. Welcome to the 12ozProphet Forum (and don't forget to follow @12ozprophet in Instagram)!

Aesop/DOOM MTM FEST schedule

Discussion in 'Channel Zero' started by wflexner, Jul 8, 2003.

  1. wflexner

    wflexner Junior Member

    Joined: Apr 22, 2002 Messages: 248 Likes Received: 0
    SCHEDULE (subject to change)
    (dj schedule to come soon)
    TBC: Sugarman Three; Phoenecia
    unfortunately Peanut Butter Wolf is no longer performing- much apology from the MTM crew.


    FRIDAY JULY 11

    **main stage**
    6:20-6:50 These Arms Are Snakes
    6:50-7:20 Evolution Control Committee
    7:35-8:55 Spitball
    Copywrite
    Blueprint + Illogic
    10:00-10:45 Blood Brothers
    11:15-11:45 the Locust
    12:30 Jean Grae w/Mr Len
    SA Smash
    Mr. Lif
    Aesop Rock
    Rjd2

    **lounge**
    4:20-4:45 Les Georges Leningrad
    5:00-5:30 Kill Me Tomorrow
    5:40-6:10 Dance Disaster Movement
    8:55-9:20 Neon Hunk
    9:30-9:55 Sightings
    10:45-11:15 Tussle
    11:45-12:30 Numbers
    somewhere in the midst.... Hearts of Darknesses (w/V.I.P. Blowjobs + Girl Talk)

    **ele-mental room**
    BIG D
    BSXL
    Archetype - LIVE
    Ed M. Rice
    James Johnson- LIVE
    Doormouse
    Hrvatski
    Safety Scissors - LIVE
    Derek Plaslaiko
    Dego (of 4 Hero)

    **residual room**
    Melody/Melia
    Thomas James
    Doug Black
    Mike Salamon
    Run Run Shaw
    Bum Queffa
    Makku Da Kutta

    SATURDAY JULY 12

    **main stage**
    5:00-5:30 Teeth of the Hydra
    6:00-6:45 Songs-Ohia/Magnolia Electric Co.
    7:15-8:00 Boom Bip
    8:30-9:15 Dead Meadow
    9:45-10:15 Party of Helicopters
    10:30-11:15 Bonnie Prince Billy
    11:25-12:10 Sage Francis
    12:20-12:45 Gil Mantera's Party Dream
    12:55-1:30 MF DOOM
    1:45 Dillinger Escape Plan

    **lounge**
    4:00-4:25 Silencio
    4:35-5:00 Pankration
    5:30-6:00 Devendra Banhart
    6:45-7:15 Young People
    8:00-8:30 Ex Models
    9:15-9:45 This Moment In Black History (tbc)

    **ele-mental room**
    Anton Seven (laptop DJ)
    Ian Davis (tbc)
    Rob Rage
    eluna
    Geoff White
    Powerhouse
    Doughboy
    Todd Sines - LIVE
    Trevor Lamont
    Ectomorph - LIVE

    **residual room**
    Thomas James
    Disflex 6
    9Star
    Ororo/Sparrow (tag)
    L Black
    Jel
    Jeremiah Shuhh
    Ashwin
    Mike Lauff

    **patio DJ's for both Friday and Saturday**
    Walter Rocktight rhymesayers/columbus
    Self entune/columbus
    DJ True Skillz
    DJ Drastic real nice recordings/columbus
    Bombay
    DJ Przm spitball/definitive jux/columbus
    Pos 2 spitball/columbus


    Both days:

    >graffiti
    (Los Angeles/San Diego/NYC/Columbus/Cleveland/Cincinnati)

    wand (TM7)
    anon, hery, nerd, die, cern, poke, arel, kese (BSA)
    esk, sin (TFC)
    prae (FGS)
    gamble (GI)
    a few fine folks from Montana paint and some more tba.

    >cash prize b-boy battles
    Street Symphony (Columbus)
    Something Critical (Cincinnati)
    4UE (Dayton)
    GroundFX (Cleveland)
    Funk Society (Columbus)
    Thumpasaurus Peoples (Columbus)

    >art + film + activism
    the Witness (documentary)
    more TBA
    Special guest musicians/speakers TBA
    gallery + ambience :
    Matt Clausen(Firexit), Thom Lessner(as seen in VICE), Cory Piehowicz(Rjd2/Horror video production) + many more TBA
     
  2. Propaganda

    Propaganda Guest

  3. Born Loser

    Born Loser New Jack

    Joined: Sep 14, 2001 Messages: 63 Likes Received: 0
  4. caL

    caL Senior Member

    Joined: Feb 7, 2003 Messages: 2,056 Likes Received: 0
    someone ban him allready....
     
  5. Ferris Bueller

    Ferris Bueller Elite Member

    Joined: Oct 25, 2000 Messages: 4,246 Likes Received: 71
     
  6. Born Loser

    Born Loser New Jack

    Joined: Sep 14, 2001 Messages: 63 Likes Received: 0
    I hope your not talking about me there tuff guy
     
Top